Azeri Genocide committed by Armenians on 26th February 1992
613 killed, 487 wounded...
613 people were killed, among them, 63 children, 106 women, 70 elders.
8 families were killed completely.
25 children lost both parents.
130 children lost one of the parents.
487 people were wounded, including 76 children
1275 people were hostages.
150 people were missing
The damage done to both state and private property estimated 5 billion rubles (according to the prices for 01.04.92)
Over the night from February 25 to 26, 1992 Armenian armed forces implemented the capture of the Khojaly city with support of hard equipment and the personnel of the infantry guards regiment ¹ 366 of former Soviet Union. The massed firing with using artillery weapon, hard military equipment, which was began in the evening of February 25, preceded assault of the city.
As a result of this the fire began in the city and by five o’clock in the morning the whole city was in fire. The population (about 2500 people) remained in the city were forced to leave their houses in the hope to find the way to Aghdam - the district center and the nearest place mainly populated by Azerbaijanis.
But these plans have failed. Armenian armed forces with the military support of the infantry guards regiment destroyed Khojaly city and with particular brutality implemented carnage over the peaceful population.
56 person were slain with special brutality. Armenian invaders burned people alive, cut their heads, dissected pregnant women, skinned corpses, heads, damaged their eyes, violated children and slew.
The holocaust was perpetrate by especially officers Yuri Zarviqorov, Evgeniy Nabokikh, Seyran Ohanyan, the latter is the present "Defense Minister" of Nagorniy Karabakh. We have to mention that the present president of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan organized the further sale and exchange of captives about 700 people.
We believe that, the world society will give a pertinent assessment to this genocide act.
Copyright 2001-2002©"" | Design: Azeri Project Design Studio
What do You think about so-called Armenian Genocide?